 |
| A King's Story: The Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor |
| Author: H.R.H Edward, Duke of Windsor |
| Edition: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York
1951 - 435 pages |
| Notes: Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor - dedicated to his wife Wallis |
| Condition: Very good condition
No missing pages. Slight tear at bottom of first page |
| $5.00 / 29 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02 |
|
|
 |
| Appleton's New Cuyas Dictionary
English-Spanish and Spanish-English |
| Author: Cuyas, Arturo |
| Edition: Hardcover with dust jacket
5th edition
1300+ pages |
| Notes: The outstanding foreign language dictionary of its kind; contains idioms, technical usages and verb tables. |
| Condition: Very Good condition.
Some wear and slight tears on back of dust jacket |
| $11.00 / 3 pounds | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:06:27 |
|
|
 |
| Asian Americans in Transition |
| Author: Karnow, Stanley
Yoshihara, Nancy
Foreward by Senator Daniel K. Inouye |
| Edition: Asia Society
Paperback - 199265 pages |
| Notes: An examiniation of the issues facing Americans of Asian Ancestry in the final decade of the 20th century |
| Condition: Good condition
Coffee stain on cover
Writing on page edges
Slight pencil marks inside |
| $1.00 / 7 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Atlantic Monthly - the Kerouac Papers |
| Author: Atlantic Monthly |
| Edition: November 1998 - Atlantic Monthly
Vol 282 no. 5
ISSN: 0276-9077 |
| Notes: A Collection of articles published by the magazine - includes excerpts from unpublished articles by Jack Kerouac.
Also: A birds's eye view of Nepal; Pre-empting the Holocaust; ; Foreign Affairs: Behind the Chrysanthemum Curtain; among others |
| Condition: Good - no missing or loose pages.
Slight scuffing of cover front and back as to be expected for a subscription copy.
Paper remnants from subscription label |
| $18.00 / 10 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 10:41:21 |
|
|
 |
| Atlas Universal Cosmos
Astronomia, Geografia, Geologia, Zoologia |
| Author: Cardenas, Eduardo |
| Edition: Eduardo Cardenas Associates
Paperback - 5th edition
320 pages |
| Notes: A fun book - in easy to read Spanish; lots of illustrations on astronomy, geography, geology and zoology. |
| Condition: Good condition, cover scuffed with corner wear. No missing or torn pages |
| $2.00 / 11 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:29:42 |
|
|
 |
| Basic Developing, Printing, Enlarging in Black and White |
| Author: Kodak Company |
| Edition: not dated
72 pages
|
| Notes: Beginner's guide to darkroom basics |
| Condition: Good condition
cover scuffed |
| $1.00 / 6 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| Bi Lives
Bixexual Women Tell Their Stories |
| Author: Orndorff, Kata, Editor |
| Edition: See Sharp Press
1st edition - 1999
Paperback
251 pages |
| Notes: 18 women share their sexual stories |
| Condition: Very good condition
No missing or torn pages |
| $11.00 / 14 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Body Outlaws
Young women Write About Body Image and Identity |
| Author: Edut, Ophira, Editor
Foreword by Rebecca Walker |
| Edition: Seal Press
Paperback - 2000 |
| Notes: 28 women write about body image and identity |
| Condition: Very good condition
Crease in front cover |
| $2.00 / 13 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Building of Livermore Cathedral, The
|
| Author: Kennerley, Peter
foreword by Sheppard, David |
| Edition: Carnegie Publishing
Paperback - 1991
228 pages
Some color photgraphs |
| Notes: Fascinating history behind the Liverpool Cathedral including photos of the building in progress. |
| Condition: Very good condition
No missing or torn pages
No stains
Slight cover wear
|
| $12.00 / 24 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:40:04 |
|
|
 |
| Cantando y Acompanandose Con Musica en su Corazon |
| Author: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
|
| Edition: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Paperback - 1969 |
| Notes: Jehova's Witness songbook in Spanish |
| Condition: Good condition
Pen scribbles on cover and inside front and back covers
Binding tight
No missing or torn pages |
| $8.00 / 6 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Capitalism is Not Free Enterprise |
| Author: Feldt, Hans |
| Edition: Red Lion Press
Pamphlet - 1997
12 pages |
| Notes: Based on the libertarian money and land reform ideas of Silvio Gesell |
| Condition: Very good condition
Original price on front cover |
| $1.00 / one ounce | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| Complemento del Metodo para Guitarra Flamenca Album 1
5 Composiciones |
| Author: Emilio Medina |
| Edition: 3rd edition, 1961
Ricordi Americana, Buenos Aires |
| Notes: 5 compositions for Flamenco Guitar
Alegrias por Rosa; La Alcazaba; Fandanguillos de Huelva; Malaguenas; Jota Aragonesa
28 pages |
| Condition: Good condition
Slight yellowing/staining of front and back covers.
Interior pages in excellent condition |
| $11.00 / 6 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Deaf Smith Country Cookbook
Natural Foods for Family Kitchens |
| Author: Ford, Marjorie
Hillyard, Susan
Koock, Mary |
| Edition: Collier MacMillan, London
Paperback, 1st edition - 1973
352 pages |
| Notes: The ultimate natural food cookbook; over 200 recipes from french onion soup to southwestern specialities. |
| Condition: Good condition.
Some toning/staining on top, bottom and sides of pages.
No torn or missing pages |
| $1.00 / 24 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:45:47 |
|
|
 |
| DTV Worterbuck englischer und amerikanischer Ausdrucke in der deutschen Sprache |
| Author: Fritz und Ingeborge Neske |
| Edition: 1st edition - Deutscher, Taschenbuch, Verlag - Germany 1970 313 pages |
| Notes: Dictionary of political, economic and science words |
| Condition: Excellent condition - some yellowing of pages; back cover has small creases in two corners. No missing or loose pages. Spine unbroken. |
| $$5.00 / 7 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-01-09 14:55:42 |
|
|
 |
| Dude, Where's My Country |
| Author: Moore, Michael |
| Edition: Warner Books
Hardcover - 2003
249 pages
|
| Notes: Humorous attack on the Bush regime |
| Condition: Excellent conditin
dust jack torn at top right |
| $1.00 / 17 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Girl Interrupted |
| Author: Kaysen, Susanna |
| Edition: Random House
Vintage Books edition - 1994
Paperback
168 pages |
| Notes: National bestseller
Memoir of a psychiatrict hospital patient |
| Condition: Excellent condition
some print remants on inside cover
No torn or missing pages |
| $1.00 / 9 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Great Recipes from the New York Times |
| Author: Sokolov, Raymond A. |
| Edition: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co.
1973 |
| Notes: Cuban pot roast to Maple Syrup Pie and everything in between. Recipes originally published in the New York Times. |
| Condition: Very good condition.
No torn or missing pages.
Address Label remnant inside front cover
Slight wear on spine edges |
| $5.00 / 22 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02 |
|
|
 |
| Homesteader's Manual, The |
| Author: Farmstead Magazine |
| Edition: Tab Books, Inc.
Paperback. 1st edition - 1983
330 pages |
| Notes: Information for homeowners on land, insurance, building a log cabin, water, plumbing, heating, wood, tools, construction projects, crafts, gardening, food preservation and cooking. |
| Condition: Very good condition.
No torn or missing pages.
Slight corner/edge wear
Inside cover has personalized gift note |
| $3.00 / 14 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:02:38 |
|
|
 |
| House of Straw: A Natural Building Odyssey |
| Author: Roberts, Carolyn |
| Edition: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Paperback. 1st Edition- 2002
238 pages |
| Notes: Building a straw bale house in Arizona. |
| Condition: Excellent condition
No torn or missing pages |
| $5.00 / 13 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-09-19 20:11:57 |
|
|
 |
| Housing by People
Towards Sutonomy in Building Environments |
| Author: Turner, John F. C. |
| Edition: Pantheon Books
Paperback - 1977
169 pages
|
| Notes: Thoughts on the policies of housing and the environment |
| Condition: Good condition
some yellowing of pages and inside cover
|
| $6.00 / 10 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| La Guitarra Espanola Band 2 - sheet music
16 Spanische Tanze fur Gitarre |
| Author: Erwin Schwarz-Reiflingen - Arranger |
| Edition: Edition Sikorski NR. 334
Hamburg, Germany n.d. |
| Notes: 16 Spanish songs for guitar.
Text in German - 24 pages
Songs: Gajira; Yota Tortosina; Granadinas; Manchegax; Malaguena; Zwei Tangos; Visperas; Yota de los Quintos; La Chachucha; Bolero; Tango; Polo Gitano; Rodena; Recuerdos de Barcelona
|
| Condition: Fair condition
Some spots on front cover
Stains and slight foxing on rear cover
No torn or missing pages
Interior pages clean - slight yellowing |
| $16.00 / 5 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Marilyn Manson - 1998 Calendar |
| Author: Photography: Joseph Cultice
Design: Christopher Jennings |
| Edition: Winterland Productions, 1998
San Francisco
|
| Notes: Calendar featuring Marilyn Manson
January - December 1998
Twelve photos taken from his concerts |
| Condition: Good condition
Slightly scuffed front cover
Curled edges on right bottom throughout
No writing |
| $6.00 / 7 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 10:41:21 |
|
|
 |
| Marilyn Manson - The Cross I Bear |
| Author: Spin Magazine
Julia Chaplin |
| Edition: February 1998
Spin Magzine |
| Notes: Exclusive Spin magazine article:
Marilyn Manson - Running with the Devil
Who killed rock radio
Mars or bust |
| Condition: Good condition
Slight tear on front cover
Slight scuffing front and back |
| $6.00 / 10 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Marilyn Manson Interview Ray Gun Magazine |
| Author: Ray Gun Magazine |
| Edition: December/January 1998 #61
|
| Notes: "I'm not against God. I'm against the Misuse of God" Marilyn Manson Interview
Ray Gun was an American alternative rock-and-roll magazine, first published in 1992 in Santa Monica, California |
| Condition: Good condition
No loose or missing pages
Front cover has nibbles at upper left
Slightly scuffed front and back
|
| $8.00 / 14 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Mechanic's Vest Pocket Reference Book
|
| Author: Wolfe, John H., Compiler |
| Edition: Everett R. Phelps, Wayne University
3rd edition - 1942
214 pages |
| Condition: Good condition - staining on front cover
Inside cover slightly yellowed
Name inscribed inside front and back covers
"Crescent Manufacturing Co." stamp inside front cover
Penciled notes on blank pages at back. |
| $make offer / 4 ounces | | Listed on: 0000-00-00 00:00:00 |
|
|
 |
| Metodo de Guitarra Flamenca: Sus antecedentes, su escuela, su aprendizaje |
| Author: Emilo Medina |
| Edition: Ricordi Americana
Buenos Aires, 1958 |
| Notes: 122 pages
Contiene la clave del rasgueo escrito y diez obras completas del genero |
| Condition: Cover condition - poor
stained, dirty and repaired with masking tape
Interior condition - good to mixed
Mostly clean and good condition
Pencil and ink notes inside by original owner - mostly note identification |
| $8.00 / 17 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 12:18:08 |
|
|
 |
| Mots D'Heures: Gousses, Rames, The d'Antin Manuscript |
| Author: D'Antin Van Rooten, Luis - Editor |
| Edition: Viking Press, New York - Fourteenth Printing, 1978 |
| Notes: Text in French with English annotations
40 pages |
| Condition: Very good condition. Dustjacket worn and scuffed, with small tears front and back. |
| $8.00 / 9 ounces | | Listed on: 2009-11-26 10:45:33 |
|
|
 |
| Name the Baby |
| Author: Cirino, Mark |
| Edition: Anchor Books - Doubleday
Advance Uncorrected Proof
Paperback - 1997
211 pages |
| Notes: First novel from a sassy streetwise New Yorker. A gut-wrenching monologue about a three day odyssey through the mysteries of life and love. |
| Condition: Very Good condition
No torn or missing pages |
| $1.00 / 11 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| New Webster's Word Divider
|
| Author: Webster's Dictionary |
| Edition: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1978
Vest Pocket Edition |
| Notes: 45,000 syllabicated words |
| Condition: Like new condition |
| $1.00 / 6 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02 |
|
|
 |
| On the Poverty of Student Life |
| Author: Members of the Situationist International and students at the University of Strassbourg |
| Edition: Black & Red Press
Paperback - 2000
31 pages |
| Notes: Capitalism and student poverty |
| Condition: Excellent condition |
| $14.00 / 3 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Our Tempestuous Day
A History of Regency England |
| Author: Erickson, Carolly |
| Edition: William Morrow and Company
Hardcover - 1986
302 pages |
| Notes: Historical biography of George, Prince of Wales. A portrait of Regency life and politics. |
| Condition: Good condition
Dust jacket has several minor tears front and back
No torn or missing pages
Inside cover with owner's name |
| $2.00 / 21 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| Patriarchy: Notes of an Expert Witness |
| Author: Chesler, Phyllis |
| Edition: Common Courage Press
1st edition - 1994
Paperback180 pages |
| Notes: Collection of Visionary feminist essays |
| Condition: Excellent condition
No torn or missing pages |
| $2.00 / 8 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Poems and Tales |
| Author: Poe, Edgar Allan |
| Edition: Book League of America
n.d.
one copy in the Detroit Institute of Arts Research Library
Unable to locate any other copies online |
| Notes: Book League of America collection of Edgar Allan Poe's early poems and tales |
| Condition: Good
cover faded
binding excellent
foxing and yellowed pages
|
| $make offer / 16 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| Repair and Reupholstering of Old Furniture, The
|
| Author: Albers, Vernon M. |
| Edition: A. S. Barnes and Company
Hardcover - 1969
102 pages |
| Notes: Step by step instructions for repairing and re-upholstering old furniture |
| Condition: Good condition
dustjacket scuff and torn |
| $1.00 / 9 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08 |
|
|
 |
| Rolling Stone 30th Anniversary Issue
Dispatches from Marilyn Manson
Ken Kesey, Johnny Depp, Kurt Vonnegut, Jewel, Bruce Springsteen, Frank McCourt, Adam Yauch, Scott Spencer and Others. |
| Author: Rolling Stone |
| Edition: May 1998 - #787 |
| Notes: 30th Anniversary issue of Rolling Stone Magazine
The American Dream: A special report |
| Condition: Good condidtion
Plastic cover half leaf attached
few pages bent
Scuffs front and back |
| $6.00 / 1.5 pounds | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Southwest Tastes: From the PBS TV Series Great Chefs of the West |
| Author: Brown, Ellen |
| Edition: HP Books, hardbound; 1987, 1st edition; 206 pages
ISBN: 0-89586-578-5
|
| Notes: Recipes and mini biographies of southwestern chefs |
| Condition: Very good condition; dust jacket torn; no loose or missing pages; no food stains; no underlining. |
| $7.00 / 20 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-01-09 16:10:05 |
|
|
 |
| Spain |
| Author: Dore Ogrizek: editor |
| Edition: McGraw-Hill; London; 1955 - 1st edition
Hardbound; 257 pages with maps, phrase dictionary and maps |
| Notes: A travel guide to Spain - commentary on museums, gastronomy and history. A great armchair read |
| Condition: Good condition; cover scuffs and wear.
Pages in excellent condition, no tears, missing or loose pages or underlining. |
| $$5.00 - out of print / 9 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-01-09 14:55:38 |
|
|
 |
| Still Life in Pencil |
| Author: Gene Franks |
| Edition: Walter Foster Publishing 1989
ISBN: 0-929261-89-5 |
| Notes: A How to Draw and Paint Series #215
Rare edition
How to draw:
fruit, shells, antique doll, victorian bear, sports equipment, railroad lantern, guitar on quilt, toy car, monkeys, hand pump |
| Condition: Good condtion
Lower right corner bent - all pages
No loose or missing pages
Two small spots on inner front cover |
| $6.00 / 8 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 11:18:45 |
|
|
 |
| Sweet Relish
SIGNED FIRST EDITION |
| Author: Decker, Amber |
| Edition: Grundle Ink Productions
1st edition - 2001
Signed Paperback |
| Notes: Signed first edition
Haunting collection of unconventional poetry
Debut by talented young West Virginian poet |
| Condition: Signed by author.
Very good condition
large corner crease on front cover - otherwise in like new condition
No missing or torn pages |
| $make offer
/ 6 ounces | | Listed on: 0000-00-00 00:00:00 |
|
|
 |
| The Guitar in Spain: the music of Isaac Albeniz and Enrique Granados in simplified guitar arrangements |
| Author: Leon Block - Arranger |
| Edition: First edition: 1969
Marks Music Corporation |
| Notes: 24 pages
Albeniz: Cordoba, Malaguena, Leyenda, Sevilla, Triana
Granados: Andaluza, Arabesca, Jota, Oriental, Villanesca, Zarabanda |
| Condition: Excellent condition
no torn or missing pages
Cover - front and back only has slight yellowing |
| $8.00 / 5 ounces | | Listed on: 2010-04-11 12:18:08 |
|
|
 |
| The Thorn Birds |
| Author: McCullough, Colleen |
| Edition: Harper and Row, 1977
530 pages |
| Notes: Saga of an Australian family living on a remote sheep station. |
| Condition: Dust jacket is slightly torn,
No missing or torn pages.
Very good condition |
| $2.00 / 2.4 pounds (36 ounces) | | Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02 |
|
|
 |
| Trip to Latin America, A
|
| Author: Fuentes, Ventura
Francois, Victor |
| Edition: Henry Holt and Company
Hardcover. 1st edition - 1917
196 pages |
| Notes: Old style Spanish language book - black and white photos. Each chapter is a narrative on a different city, country or explorer. For the advanced beginner. |
| Condition: Poor/Good
Cover is stained
Pages are intact
Writing/underlining throughout
Binding loose but not broken |
| $3.00 / 13 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:17:45 |
|
|
 |
| Twelve Olympians |
| Author: Seltman, Charles |
| Edition: Thomas Crowell and Company
Paperback - Apollo Edition - 1960
208 pages |
| Notes: A compendium of the twelve Greek gods; Hera, Zeus, Athene, Hermes, Aprrodite, Hephaistos, Ares, Apollo, Artemis, Poseidon, Demeter, Dionysos |
| Condition: Good condition
No torn or missing pages
Cover faded |
| $7.00 / 9 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|
 |
| Vagina Monologues
The V-Day Edition |
| Author: Ensler, Eve
Forward by Gloria Steinem |
| Edition: Villard Books
Paperback
V-Day Edition - 1998
185 pages |
| Notes: A hilarious novel of femal sexuality - an Obie Award winning play. |
| Condition: Excellent condition |
| $2.00 / 10 ounces | | Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54 |
|
|