Estate Book Sale

Book List     How to Order    Contact




Books


Order by:    Title     Author     Price    Date Added

A King's Story: The Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor
Author: H.R.H Edward, Duke of Windsor
Edition: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1951 - 435 pages
Notes: Memoirs of the Duke of Windsor - dedicated to his wife Wallis
Condition: Very good condition No missing pages. Slight tear at bottom of first page
$5.00 / 29 ounces
Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02


Appleton's New Cuyas Dictionary English-Spanish and Spanish-English
Author: Cuyas, Arturo
Edition: Hardcover with dust jacket 5th edition 1300+ pages
Notes: The outstanding foreign language dictionary of its kind; contains idioms, technical usages and verb tables.
Condition: Very Good condition. Some wear and slight tears on back of dust jacket
$11.00 / 3 pounds
Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:06:27


Asian Americans in Transition
Author: Karnow, Stanley Yoshihara, Nancy Foreward by Senator Daniel K. Inouye
Edition: Asia Society Paperback - 199265 pages
Notes: An examiniation of the issues facing Americans of Asian Ancestry in the final decade of the 20th century
Condition: Good condition Coffee stain on cover Writing on page edges Slight pencil marks inside
$1.00 / 7 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Atlas Universal Cosmos Astronomia, Geografia, Geologia, Zoologia
Author: Cardenas, Eduardo
Edition: Eduardo Cardenas Associates Paperback - 5th edition 320 pages
Notes: A fun book - in easy to read Spanish; lots of illustrations on astronomy, geography, geology and zoology.
Condition: Good condition, cover scuffed with corner wear. No missing or torn pages
$2.00 / 11 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:29:42


Basic Developing, Printing, Enlarging in Black and White
Author: Kodak Company
Edition: not dated 72 pages
Notes: Beginner's guide to darkroom basics
Condition: Good condition cover scuffed
$1.00 / 6 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Best Loved Books Little Women Tales of Poe Mutiny on the Bounty Messer Marco Polo
Author: various - Condensed Classics
Edition: Reader's Digest for Young Readers Hardcover. 1st edition - 1967 575 pages
Notes: Volume 6 of Reader's Digest Best Loved Books for Young Readers.
Condition: Very Good condition Binding in excellent condition Minor foxing on outside pages
$1.00 / 22 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:25:34


Bi Lives Bixexual Women Tell Their Stories
Author: Orndorff, Kata, Editor
Edition: See Sharp Press 1st edition - 1999 Paperback 251 pages
Notes: 18 women share their sexual stories
Condition: Very good condition No missing or torn pages
$11.00 / 14 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Body Outlaws Young women Write About Body Image and Identity
Author: Edut, Ophira, Editor Foreword by Rebecca Walker
Edition: Seal Press Paperback - 2000
Notes: 28 women write about body image and identity
Condition: Very good condition Crease in front cover
$2.00 / 13 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Building of Livermore Cathedral, The
Author: Kennerley, Peter foreword by Sheppard, David
Edition: Carnegie Publishing Paperback - 1991 228 pages Some color photgraphs
Notes: Fascinating history behind the Liverpool Cathedral including photos of the building in progress.
Condition: Very good condition No missing or torn pages No stains Slight cover wear
$12.00 / 24 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:40:04


Cantando y Acompanandose Con Musica en su Corazon
Author: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society
Edition: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Paperback - 1969
Notes: Jehova's Witness songbook in Spanish
Condition: Good condition Pen scribbles on cover and inside front and back covers Binding tight No missing or torn pages
$8.00 / 6 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Capitalism is Not Free Enterprise
Author: Feldt, Hans
Edition: Red Lion Press Pamphlet - 1997 12 pages
Notes: Based on the libertarian money and land reform ideas of Silvio Gesell
Condition: Very good condition Original price on front cover
$1.00 / one ounce
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Daumier Paintings
Author: Petite Encyclopedie de L'Art
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1961
Notes: Introduction to Daumier plus 15 color plates
Condition: good circle ink stain and price on cover
$2.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Deaf Smith Country Cookbook Natural Foods for Family Kitchens
Author: Ford, Marjorie Hillyard, Susan Koock, Mary
Edition: Collier MacMillan, London Paperback, 1st edition - 1973 352 pages
Notes: The ultimate natural food cookbook; over 200 recipes from french onion soup to southwestern specialities.
Condition: Good condition. Some toning/staining on top, bottom and sides of pages. No torn or missing pages
$1.00 / 24 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 09:45:47


Dude, Where's My Country
Author: Moore, Michael
Edition: Warner Books Hardcover - 2003 249 pages
Notes: Humorous attack on the Bush regime
Condition: Excellent conditin dust jack torn at top right
$1.00 / 17 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


El Nuevo Himnario Popular
Author: Ministerio de la Musica
Edition: Casa Bautista de Publicaciones Paperback - 1959 389 songs
Notes: Spanish songbook - religious songs
Condition: Poor condition Pages 1-6 missing Cover page torn Cover has ink scribble Binding in good condition
$3.00 / 14 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Etruscan Art Tarquinia Frescoes
Author: Briguet, M.F.
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1961 (6" x 4")
Notes: Introduction to Etruscan Art plus 15 color plates
Condition: Good condition price on cover
$3.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Girl Interrupted
Author: Kaysen, Susanna
Edition: Random House Vintage Books edition - 1994 Paperback 168 pages
Notes: National bestseller Memoir of a psychiatrict hospital patient
Condition: Excellent condition some print remants on inside cover No torn or missing pages
$1.00 / 9 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Great Recipes from the New York Times
Author: Sokolov, Raymond A.
Edition: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co. 1973
Notes: Cuban pot roast to Maple Syrup Pie and everything in between. Recipes originally published in the New York Times.
Condition: Very good condition. No torn or missing pages. Address Label remnant inside front cover Slight wear on spine edges
$5.00 / 22 ounces
Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02


Homesteader's Manual, The
Author: Farmstead Magazine
Edition: Tab Books, Inc. Paperback. 1st edition - 1983 330 pages
Notes: Information for homeowners on land, insurance, building a log cabin, water, plumbing, heating, wood, tools, construction projects, crafts, gardening, food preservation and cooking.
Condition: Very good condition. No torn or missing pages. Slight corner/edge wear Inside cover has personalized gift note
$3.00 / 14 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:02:38


House of Straw: A Natural Building Odyssey
Author: Roberts, Carolyn
Edition: Chelsea Green Publishing Company Paperback. 1st Edition- 2002 238 pages
Notes: Building a straw bale house in Arizona.
Condition: Excellent condition No torn or missing pages
$5.00 / 13 ounces
Listed on: 2008-09-19 20:11:57


Housing by People Towards Sutonomy in Building Environments
Author: Turner, John F. C.
Edition: Pantheon Books Paperback - 1977 169 pages
Notes: Thoughts on the policies of housing and the environment
Condition: Good condition some yellowing of pages and inside cover
$6.00 / 10 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Mechanic's Vest Pocket Reference Book
Author: Wolfe, John H., Compiler
Edition: Everett R. Phelps, Wayne University 3rd edition - 1942 214 pages
Condition: Good condition - staining on front cover Inside cover slightly yellowed Name inscribed inside front and back covers "Crescent Manufacturing Co." stamp inside front cover Penciled notes on blank pages at back.
$make offer / 4 ounces
Listed on: 0000-00-00 00:00:00


Modigliani Portraits
Author: Petite Encyclopedie de L'Art
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1957 (6" x 4")
Notes: Introduction on Amedeo Modigliani plus 15 cover plates
Condition: Good Cover has price
$2.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Name the Baby
Author: Cirino, Mark
Edition: Anchor Books - Doubleday Advance Uncorrected Proof Paperback - 1997 211 pages
Notes: First novel from a sassy streetwise New Yorker. A gut-wrenching monologue about a three day odyssey through the mysteries of life and love.
Condition: Very Good condition No torn or missing pages
$1.00 / 11 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


New Webster's Word Divider
Author: Webster's Dictionary
Edition: Consolidated Book Publishers, 1978 Vest Pocket Edition
Notes: 45,000 syllabicated words
Condition: Like new condition
$1.00 / 6 ounces
Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02


On the Poverty of Student Life
Author: Members of the Situationist International and students at the University of Strassbourg
Edition: Black & Red Press Paperback - 2000 31 pages
Notes: Capitalism and student poverty
Condition: Excellent condition
$14.00 / 3 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Our Tempestuous Day A History of Regency England
Author: Erickson, Carolly
Edition: William Morrow and Company Hardcover - 1986 302 pages
Notes: Historical biography of George, Prince of Wales. A portrait of Regency life and politics.
Condition: Good condition Dust jacket has several minor tears front and back No torn or missing pages Inside cover with owner's name
$2.00 / 21 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Patriarchy: Notes of an Expert Witness
Author: Chesler, Phyllis
Edition: Common Courage Press 1st edition - 1994 Paperback180 pages
Notes: Collection of Visionary feminist essays
Condition: Excellent condition No torn or missing pages
$2.00 / 8 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Poems and Tales
Author: Poe, Edgar Allan
Edition: Book League of America n.d. one copy in the Detroit Institute of Arts Research Library Unable to locate any other copies online
Notes: Book League of America collection of Edgar Allan Poe's early poems and tales
Condition: Good cover faded binding excellent foxing and yellowed pages
$make offer / 16 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Repair and Reupholstering of Old Furniture, The
Author: Albers, Vernon M.
Edition: A. S. Barnes and Company Hardcover - 1969 102 pages
Notes: Step by step instructions for repairing and re-upholstering old furniture
Condition: Good condition dustjacket scuff and torn
$1.00 / 9 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 10:07:08


Sweet Relish SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Author: Decker, Amber
Edition: Grundle Ink Productions 1st edition - 2001 Signed Paperback
Notes: Signed first edition Haunting collection of unconventional poetry Debut by talented young West Virginian poet
Condition: Signed by author. Very good condition large corner crease on front cover - otherwise in like new condition No missing or torn pages
$make offer / 6 ounces
Listed on: 0000-00-00 00:00:00


The Thorn Birds
Author: McCullough, Colleen
Edition: Harper and Row, 1977 530 pages
Notes: Saga of an Australian family living on a remote sheep station.
Condition: Dust jacket is slightly torn, No missing or torn pages. Very good condition
$2.00 / 2.4 pounds (36 ounces)
Listed on: 2008-11-02 14:23:02


Toulouse-Lautrec Moulin-rouge
Author: Julien, Edouard
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1958
Notes: Introcution to Toulouse Lautrec, Moulin-Rouge plus 15 color plates
Condition: Good condition price on front cover no missing or torn pages
$3.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 11:39:58


Trip to Latin America, A
Author: Fuentes, Ventura Francois, Victor
Edition: Henry Holt and Company Hardcover. 1st edition - 1917 196 pages
Notes: Old style Spanish language book - black and white photos. Each chapter is a narrative on a different city, country or explorer. For the advanced beginner.
Condition: Poor/Good Cover is stained Pages are intact Writing/underlining throughout Binding loose but not broken
$3.00 / 13 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:17:45


Twelve Olympians
Author: Seltman, Charles
Edition: Thomas Crowell and Company Paperback - Apollo Edition - 1960 208 pages
Notes: A compendium of the twelve Greek gods; Hera, Zeus, Athene, Hermes, Aprrodite, Hephaistos, Ares, Apollo, Artemis, Poseidon, Demeter, Dionysos
Condition: Good condition No torn or missing pages Cover faded
$7.00 / 9 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Vagina Monologues The V-Day Edition
Author: Ensler, Eve Forward by Gloria Steinem
Edition: Villard Books Paperback V-Day Edition - 1998 185 pages
Notes: A hilarious novel of femal sexuality - an Obie Award winning play.
Condition: Excellent condition
$2.00 / 10 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 11:34:54


Van Gogh Areles , Saint-Remy
Author: Leymarie, Jean
Edition: Tudor Publications Paperback - 1956 (6" x 4")
Notes: Introcuction to Vincent Van Gogh plus 15 color plates
Condition: Very good condition price on cover
$3.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 11:39:58


Van Gogh Auvers-Sur-Oise
Author: Mathey, Francois
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1956 (6" x 4")
Notes: Introduction to Van Gogh in Auvers-Sur-Oise plus 15 color plates
Condition: Very good condition No torn or missing pages
$3.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 11:39:58


Van Gogh Self Portraits
Author: Genaille, Robert
Edition: Tudor Publishing Paperback - 1963
Notes: Introduction to Van Gogh's self portraits plus 15 color plates
Condition: Very good condition No missing or torn pages
$3.00 / 2.5 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-05 11:39:58


Winslow Homer
Author: Goodrich, Lloyd
Edition: Whitney Museum of American Art Paperback - 1973 143 pages
Notes: 48 page introduction to New England artist Winslow Homer; plus 100 black/white and color illustrations of his work from New York's Whitney Art Museum
Condition: Good Cover scuffs, torn corner and wear No missing or torn pages Some color photgraphs
$5.00 / 27 ounces
Listed on: 2008-10-04 10:40:04





Return to FineStamps.net